Candide

Season: 
Spring 2002
Type: 
Mainstage Production
Date of run: 
Wednesday, February 20, 2002 (All day) to Saturday, February 23, 2002 (All day)
Location: 
University Theatre See map
Director: 
Joe Ametrano
Producer: 
Lucy Kaufman
Stage Manager: 
Katie Porter
Musical Director: 
Brian Kim
Lighting Designer: 
Jeremy Kumin
Set Designer: 
Shawn Lewis
Rorie Fitzsimons
Sound Designer: 
Adam Wolf
Costume Designer: 
Tammy McBride
Graphic Designer: 
Gabrielle Cosel
Props Master: 
Kelsey Lents
Master Electrician: 
Carla Federman
Technical Director: 
Ross Eaton
L. David Peters
Abraham Tarapani
Rebecca Walker
Member & Role: 
Allison Waggener - Choreographer
Brian Howard - Master Carpenter
Tamar Posner - Master Carpenter
Jonathan Bettin - Fly Captain
Suzanne Joskow - Assistant Producer
Elliott Mogul - Assistant Producer
Charles Lockwood - Assistant Music Director
Gwendolyn McDay - Assistant Stage Manager
Eric Mendez - Assistant Stage Manager
Denise Ong - Assistant Stage Manager
Joshua Barnard - Assistant Lighting Designer
Dustyn Williams - Assistant Lighting Designer
Tina Sessions - Assistant Costume Designer
Joe McGuire - Associate Sound Designer
Lauren Stripling - Assistant Master Electrician
Michelle Conroy - Assistant Props Master
Clifford Chung - Sound Board Operator
Suzanne Joskow - Microphone Manager
Will Schleyer - Spotlight Operator
Molly Christian - Paint Crew
Hilary Hammell - Paint Crew
Colette Roberts - Paint Crew
Emily Di Capua - Electrics Crew
Genny Gonzalez-Turner - Electrics Crew
Lisa Holme - Electrics Crew
Emily Johnson - Electrics Crew
Abraham Tarapani - Electrics Crew
Samantha Trepel - Electrics Crew
Marta Castaing - Costumes Crew
Sophie Pinkham - Costumes Crew
Christopher Ashley - Sound Crew
Kushal Dave - Sound Crew
Actor / Actress & Role: 
Jimmy Johnson - Candide
Lauren Worsham - Cunegonde
Maggie Wittlin - The Old Lady
Elliot Greenberger - Dr. Pangloss / Voltaire
Elissa Yudofsky - Paquette
Dan Freeman - Maximilian
Christopher Grobe - Governor / Student / Agent
Jonathan Meier - Grand Inquisitor / Pygmy / Chorus
Andrew Baroody - Don Issachar / Father Bernard / Old Don / Chorus
Joshua Picker - Baron Thunder-Ten-Tronck / Host / Chorus
Kate Casselman - Baroness / Tree / Chorus
Brian Kim - Servant / Student / Judge / Old Don / Chorus
Stephanie Neely - Pig / Penitent / Sheep / Chorus
Michal Towber - Pig / Sheep / Chorus
Rebecca Wiegand - German Botanist / Student / Chorus
Elizabeth Wilcox - Palm Tree / Student / Chorus
Alexandria Marino - Whore / Belly Dancer / Blackboard / Chorus
Katie Vagnino - Whore / Belly Dancer / Blackboard / Chorus
Bryan Miller - Businessman / First Officer / Chorus
Tim Smith - Aide / Second Officer / Chorus
Orchestra Member & Role: 
Perry So - Conductor
Perry So - Piano
Chip Lockwood - Keyboard
Rachel Alpert - Flute
Youjung Byon - Clarinet
Michael Casserly - Clarinet
Peter Coe - Trombone
Ayehlet Cooper - Violin
Doyun Park - Violin
Yuran Kim - Cello
Birkir Gunnarsson - Percussion
Suzanne Joskow - Orchestra Manager